All NewsEntertainmentTop News

2022 Headies Awards: Full list of winners

Abolaji Ayodeji
The 15th edition of The Headies held on Sunday, September 4th, in Atlanta, United States of America.

The event was hosted by Nigerian actress, Osas Ighodaro, alongside American actor and comedian, Anthony Anderson

Advertisement

See the full list of winners below.

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR:
“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING (Winner)
“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS
“JOY” – FALANA
“LOVING IS HARDER” – JOHNNY DRILLE
“MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO
“SOMEBODY’S SON” – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. BRANDY

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR:
BEATS BY JAYY – “GOLDEN” (A-Q)
BLAISE BEATZ – “SINNER” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCKY DAYE)
NIPHKEYS – “FEEL GOOD” (MOHBAD)
P PRIIME – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (REEKADO BANKS)
PHEELZ – “HIGH” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO)
SARZ – “MONALISA” (LOJAY & SARZ) (WINNER)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

ADEKUNLE GOLD – “SINNER” (WINNER)

AJEBO HUSTLERS – “LOYALTY”

BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”

FALANA – “JOY”

FIREBOY DML – “PERU”

OMAH LAY – “UNDERSTAND”

 

BEST R&B SINGLE

“BABY RIDDIM” – FAVE

“BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)

“RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

“PROMISE” – NINIOLA

“SINNER” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCK DAYE

 

BEST RAP SINGLE

“BREATHE” – A-Q FEAT CHIKE

“CROWN OF CLAY” – VECTOR & MI ABAGA FEAT. PHEELZ

“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA

“FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN (WINNER)

“TYCOON” – SHOW DEM CAMP FEAT. REMINISCE & MOJO

“LOADING” – OLAMIDE FEAT BAD BOY TIMZ

 

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG:

“DOINGS” – FLAVOUR (WINNER)

“FREE YOUR MIND” – MADE KUTI

“GONTO” – IBEJII

“HUSTLE” – BASKETMOUTH, THE CAVEMEN, BEZ, DICE AILES

“MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO

“SELENSE” – THE CAVEMEN

 

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE):

AYRA STARR – “TOXIC”

LIYA – “ALARI”

NINIOLA – “6TH HEAVEN”

SIMI – “RUNNING (TO YOU)”

TEMS – “ESSENCE”

WAJE – “LAST TIME” (WINNER)

 

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE):

BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”

JOHNNY DRILLE – “LOVING IS HARDER”

OXLADE – “OJUJU” (WINNER)

RIC HASSANI – “WHEN I’M GONE”

TAY IWAR – “PEAKING”

 

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL:

A-Q – “THE LAST CYPHER” (WINNER)

BLAQBONEZ – “THE LAST CYPHER”

JESSE JAGZ – “VIPERS”

LADIPOE – “PROVIDENCE”

PAYPER CORLEONE – “IN DON WE TRUST”

VECTOR – “CROWN OF CLAY”

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:

“CHAMPION” – (FIREBOY DML FEAT. D SMOKE) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI (WINNER)

“GINGER” – (WIZKID FEAT. BURNA BOY) DIRECTED BY MEJI ALABI

“ROJU” – (CHIKE) DIRECTED BY PINK

“RAIN” – (YEMI ALADE FEAT. MZANSI YOUTH CHOIR) DIRECTED BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

“BLING” – (BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI

“RUNNING” – (LADIPOE FEAT. FIREBOY DML) DIRECTED BY DIRECTOR K

 

BEST COLLABORATION:

BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY

“BLING” – BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN

“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)

“FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN

“RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

 

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE:

BELLA SHMURDA – “CASH APP” FEAT. ZLATAN & LINCOlN

REXXIE & MOHBAD – “KPK”

MOHBAD – “FEEL GOOD”

NAIRA MARLEY – “KOLEYEWON”

NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)” (WINNER)

POCO LEE, PORTABLE & OLAMIDE – “ZAZOO ZEHH”

 

BEST AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR:

“BLOODY SAMARITAN” – AYRA STARR

“BOUNCE” – RUGER

“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO

“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ

“OZUMBA MBADIWE” – REEKADO BANKS

“PERU” – FIREBOY DML (WINNER)

 

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE:

AYRA STARR – “BLOODY SAMARITAN” (WINNER)

FIREBOY – “PERU”

JOEBOY – “SIP”

LOJAY & SARZ – “MONALISA”

NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)”

OLAMIDE FEAT. OMAH LAY – “INFINITY”

REMA – “SOUNDGASM”

WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – “ESSENCE”

 

BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

AMAARAE (GHANA)

ANGELIQUE KIDJO (BENIN)

AYA NAKAMURA (MALI)

GYAKIE (GHANA) (WINNER)

KIDI (GHANA)

NELSON FREITAS (CAPE VERDE)

 

BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA) (WINNER)

EDDY KENZO (UGANDA)

HARMONIZE (TANZANIA)

MEDDY (RWANDA)

NIKITA KERING (KENYA)

ZUCHU (TANZANIA)

 

BEST NORTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

EMEL MATHLOUTHI (TUNISIA)

ELGRANDETOTO (MOROCCO)

LATIFA (TUNISIA) (WINNER)

MANAL (MOROCCO)

MUHAMAD RAMADAN (EGYPT)

SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

 

BEST SOUTHERN AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

BLACK COFFEE (SOUTH AFRICA)

DJ TARICO (MOZAMBIQUE)

ELAINE (SOUTH AFRICA)

FOCALISTIC (SOUTH AFRICA) (WINNER)

JAH PRAYZAH (ZIMBABWE)

SHA SHA (ZIMBABWE)

 

BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

CALEMA (SAO TOME & PRINCIPE)

BLANCHE BAILLY (CAMEROON)

DADJU (DR CONGO)

FALLY IPUPA (DR CONGO)

INNOSS’B (DR CONGO) (WINNER)

SORAIA RAMOS (CAPE VERDE)

 

BEST AFROBEATS ALBUM:

“19 AND DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR

“A BETTER TIME” – DAVIDO

“BARNABAS” – KIZZ DANIEL

“MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID (WINNER)

“KPOS LIFESTYLE” – AJEBO HUSTLERS

“WONDALAND” – TENI

 

BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ALBUM:

“GRATITUDE” – TIMAYA

“LOVE IS WAR” – PRETTYBOY D-O

“RAINBOW RIDDIM” – SHANK

“THREE” – PATORANKING (WINNER)

“YAADMAN KINGSIZE” – YUNG L BEST R&B ALBUM

“BEFORE WE FALL ASLEEP” – JOHNNY DRILLE

“IF ORANGE WAS A PLACE” – TEMS

“LOVE DEEP HIGH LIFE” – OMAWUMI

“RISING” – FALANA

“THE PRINCE I BECAME” – RIC HASSANI

“WATER AND GARRI” – TIWA SAVAGE

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

“9: ESAN” – BRYMO

“INTERMISSION” – IBEJII (WINNER)

“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI

“LOVE AND HIGHLIFE” – THE CAVEMEN

“P.S. THANK YOU FOR WAITING” – WAVY THE CREATOR

“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

 

BEST RAP ALBUM:

“CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE (WINNER)

“CLONE WARS VOL. 5 – THE ALGORHYTHM” – SHOW DEM CAMP

“GOLDEN” – A-Q

“MAFIA CULTURE, VOL. 2.0” – IDOWEST

“PROVIDENCE” – LADIPOE

“SEX OVER LOVE” – BLAQBONEZ

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR: “9: ESAN” – BRYMO

“19 & DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR

“CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE

“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI

“MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID (WINNER)

“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

 

SONG OF THE YEAR:

“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING

“DOINGS” – FLAVOUR FEAT. PHYNO

“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)

“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO

“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ

“PERU” – FIREBOY DML

 

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE:

SIMI

TEMS (WINNER)

TIWA SAVAGE

TENI

NINIOLA

 

BEST MALE ARTISTE

ADEKUNLE GOLD

BURNA BOY (WINNER)

DAVIDO

FLAVOUR

OLAMIDE

WIZKID

 

NEXT RATED:

AYRA STARR

BNXN (WINNER)

LOJAY

RUGER

ZINOLEESKY

2023: Atiku will lose if he does not reconcile with Wike – Primate Ayodele

 

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

BLACK COFFEE (NIGERIA)

BURNA BOY (NIGERIA) (WINNER)

DAVIDO (NIGERIA)

DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)

SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

WIZKID (NIGERIA)

AYA NAKAMURA (MALI/FRANCE)

 

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE:

KCee & Okwesili Eze Group – ‘Cultural Praise Vol-1’ (WINNER)

Timi Dakolo – ‘Everything (Amen)’

Chidinma – ‘Jehova Overdo’

Mercy Chinwo – ‘Onyedikagi’

Dunsin Oyekan – ‘Yah’

Nathaniel Bassey – ‘You’re The Mighty God/Olorun Agbaye’

 

BEST DIGITAL ARTIST:

Burna Boy

CKay

Davido (WINNER)

Joeboy

Rema

Wizkid

 

INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

Beyonce

Chris Brown (WINNER)

Drake

Ed Sheeran

Justin Bieber

Nas

2023: Atiku will lose if he does not reconcile with Wike – Primate Ayodele

 

INTERNATIONAL ARTISTE RECOGNITION

WYCLEF JEAN

AKON

P DIDDY

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

BOSE OGULU

SUNDAY ARE

EFE OMOROGBE

 

HALL OF FAME:

ANGELINA KIDJOE

HUMANITARIAN AWARD OF THE YEAR:

2FACE IDIBIA

RUGGEDMAN

DAVIDO (WINNER)

DON JAZZY

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

AV

FAVE (WINNER)

MAGIXX

PORTABLE

UGOCCIE

SPECIAL REOGNITION -Dbanj (Talent)

Show More
Advertisement

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button