All NewsNewsTop News

FULL LIST: NJC recommends Justice Eberechi Nyesom-Wike, 85 others for new appointments

The National Judicial Council (NJC) has recommended Justice Eberechi Suzzette Nyesom-Wike and eighty-five other judges for appointments to various federal and state courts across Nigeria.

 

The recommendations were made during the NJC’s 105th plenary meeting held on May 15 and 16, 2024, by the council’s Interview Committee on Appointment of Judicial Officers of all Superior Courts of Record in Nigeria.

 

The recommendations will be sent to the President and the respective state governors for approval.

READ ALSO: Wike confers Abuja citizenship on  Senegalese President Faye

See full list below

 

JUSTICES, COURT OF APPEAL – 22

 

 

​1.​Hon. Justice Kwahar Polycarp Terna

 

​2.​Hon. Justice Ruqayat Oremei Ayoola

 

​3.​Hon. Justice Eleojo Eneche

 

​4.​Hon. Justice Asma’u Akanbi-Yusuf

 

​5.​Hon. Justice Abdullahi Muhammad Liman

 

​6.​Hon. Justice Abdu Dogo

 

​7.​Hon. Justice Fadawu Umaru

 

​8.​Hon. Justice Ishaq Mohammed Sani

 

​9.​Hon. Justice Zainab Bage Abubakar

 

​10.​Hon. Justice Abdulazeez M. Anka

 

​11.​Hon. Justice Nnamdi Okwy Dimgba

 

​12.​Hon. Justice Nwoye Victoria Tochukwu

 

​13.​Hon. Justice Nwabunkeonye Onwosi

 

 

​14.​Hon. Justice Okorowo Donatus Uwaezuoke

 

​15.​Hon. Justice Ngozika Uwazurunonye Okaisabor

 

​16.​Hon. Justice Ntong Festus Ntong

 

​17.​Hon. Justice Nehizena Idemudia Afolabi

 

​18.​Hon. Justice Nyesom-Wike Eberechi Suzzette

 

​19.​Hon. Justice Lateef Babajide Lawal-Akapo

 

​20.​Hon. Justice Akinyemi Abiodun Azeem

 

​21.​Hon. Justice Oyewumi Oyejoju Oyebiola

 

​22.​Hon. Justice Olukayode Adegbola Adeniyi

 

JUDGES, HIGH COURT, FCT ABUJA – 12

​1.​Ademuyiwa Olakunle Oyeyipo

 

​2.​Bamodu Odunayo Olutomi

 

 

​3.​Anumaenwe Godwin Iheabunike

 

​4.​Odo Celestine Obinna

 

​5.​Hauwa Lawal Gummi

 

​6.​Abdurahman Usman

 

​7.​Buetnaan Mandy Bassi

 

​8.​Sarah Benjamin Inesu Avoh

 

​9.​Maryan Iye Yusuf

 

​10.​Ariwoola Oluwakemi Victoria

 

​11.​Lesley Nkesi Belema Wike

 

​12.​Munirat Ibrahim Tanko

 

JUDGES, IMO STATE HIGH COURT – 7

 

Akowundu Cletus Ndubuisi​

 

Uchenna Mary Njoku​

 

Chibuogwu Ojiugo Chukwumaeze

 

Ononogbo Chidi Linus​

 

Adaego Peace Nosiri​

 

Emeka Ozoma Orafu​

 

Mathew Chinedu Ijezie​

 

JUDGES, BAUCH STATE HIGH COURT – 6

 

​1.​Amin Umar Ilelah

 

​2.​Aliyu Bin Idris

 

​3.​Ahmed Shuaibu Ningi

 

​4.​Shafa’u Ladan Yusuf

 

​5.​Abdussalam Idris Waziri

 

6.​Kawu A. Yerima

 

JUDGES, TARABA STATE HIGH COURT – 3

 

​1.​Hamidu Audu

 

​2.​Bibonga Jeniffer Nauma

 

​3.​Joel Daniel Ubandoma

 

JUDGES, LAGOS STATE HIGH COURT – 13

 

​1.​Sunmonu Tunde Bashiru

 

​2.​Azeez Fimisola Augusta

 

​3.​Alebiosu Olawale Lawal

 

​4.​Adewale Russel Musiliu

 

​5.​Popoola Oluwatosin Ajose

 

​6.​Anjorin-Ajose Tanimola Abdulwaheed

 

​7.​Muyideen Abdul-Raheem Tejumade

 

​8.​George Alfred Akingbola

 

​9.​Balogun Adegboyega Ganiu

 

​10.​Shonubi Adenike Kudirat

 

​11.​Badejo-Okusanya Yewande Jokotola

 

​12.​Layinka Oyeladun Amope

 

​13.​Ojuromi Nalirat Olayinka Oluwatosin

 

​JUDGES, KOGI STATE HIGH COURT – 4

 

​1.​Ajesola Joseph Sunday

 

​2.​Ojoma Rachael Haruna

 

​3.​Kadiri Badama

 

​4.​Ezema Beatrice Ada

 

JUDGES, JIGAWA STATE HIGH COURT – 2

 

​1.​Mohammad El-Usman

 

​2.​Nilfa Abdullahi Gambo

 

KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, BAUCHI STATE – 5

 

​1.​Ishaku Magaji

 

​2.​Abdurrahman Hassan Sabo

 

​3.​Bello Mohammed Sambowal

 

​4.​Muhyiddeen Mohammed

 

​5.​Mahmoud Idris Shehu Tiyin

 

KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, KOGI STATE – 5

 

​1.​Muhammad Muhammad Bello

 

​2.​Okino Isah Saidu

 

​3.​Yakubu Adavenge Abbas

 

​4.​Shaibu Ridwan Aliyu

 

​5.​Idris Alhaji Abdullahi

 

KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, JIGAWA STATE – 1

 

​1.​Mukhtar Shuaibu Adam

 

JUDGES, IMO STATE CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL – 3

 

​1.​Everyman Ezenna Eleanya

 

​2.​Ofoha Sylvesta Uchenna

 

​3.​Ibeh Rosemond Oluchi

 

JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, TARABA STATE – 2

 

​1.​Esther Tata

 

​2.​Benjamin Samuila Bawage

 

​JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, KOGI STATE – 1

 

​1.​Maryann Oziohu Otaru.b

 

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button
Close

Adblock Detected

Please turn off Adblocker or whitelist this website in your Adblocker to enable us display ads